Privacy Statement

Conduct Technical Solutions, located at Aalborg 4, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details: Aalborg 4, 2993 LP Barendrecht, Netherlands, www.conduct.nl +31 180 531120

Tamara Sturrus is the Data Protection Officer of Conduct Technical Solutions. She can be reached at tamara@conduct.nl.

Personal details we process
Conduct Technical Solutions processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal details we process:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Data on your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at tamara@conduct.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?
Conduct Technical Solutions processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending our newsletter
– To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to perform our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products.

Automated decision making
Conduct Technical Solutions will not make any decisions based on automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These decisions are made by computer programmes or systems, without a person being involved (for example an employee of Conduct Technical Solutions).

How long we keep personal details
Conduct Technical Solutions will not store your personal information any longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your information is collected. We use a period of 5 to 7 years.

Sharing personal details with third parties
Conduct Technical Solutions will only provide personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use
Conduct Technical Solutions uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when visiting this website for the first time. Conduct Technical Solutions uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store any more cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, amending or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data transfer or if you have any other questions/remarks about the data processing, please send a specified request to tamara@conduct.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Conduct Technical Solutions will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and in any event within four weeks. Conduct Technical Solutions would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal detailsĀ 
Conduct Technical Solutions takes the protection of your details seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via tamara@conduct.nl.